Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy in General

We consider the protection of privacy to be extremely important. We want to inform, respect and control our customers as well as the users of our services and websites as to what is happening to their data. We want to manage and use your information safely, respectfully and as a good family in order to serve you better and to provide you with the best possible experience. We therefore leave the principle that everyone has to have control over his personal data and everyone has the right not to share a portion of this with us. Below you will find information about what data we collect, why, how long and how you control it.

 

We invite you to take the time to review our privacy policy, together with our terms and conditions and any other terms that may apply to our products and services.

 Who is protected by this privacy policy?

This privacy policy applies to all our customers, ie to our consumers and business customers (natural persons) with mobile telephones, fixed telephones, mobile Internet, wired internet and radio and / or television, as well as to end users who – through their relationship with our customer (for example: family members, friends, visitors) – use the forestvwhire services and products. This privacy policy also applies when you visit our offices or store points, websites, use our apps, and when you are a potential or former customer of http://forestvwhire.com.

 

The Law of 8 December 1992 (“Privacy Act”) and the Law of 13 June 2005 (“Electronic Communications Act”) and its implementing acts regulate the protection of your personal data [ http://forestvwhire.com/- Enforcement Decisions ]. We commit to complying with our duties and respecting your rights whenever we process your data. If you would like to go deeper into this subject, we recommend that you consult the website of the Commission for the Protection of Privacy ( http://forestvwhire.com/ ).

 What does ‘data processing’ mean and who is responsible for that?

“Processing of data” means any processing of personal data. The term ‘processing’ includes the collection, capture, ordering, storage, updating, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination or disposal, collection, combining, archiving, erasure or final destruction of personal data in any manner.

 

forestvwhire bvba, with its registered office at Liersesteenweg 4, 2800 Mechelen, and registered with supreme attributes and help you with providing Data(hereinafter “forestvwhire”) is responsible for the processing of your personal data. It does not matter that you have a number of obligations regarding the processing of personal data from the end users that allow you to use your forestvwhire products and services. In this capacity, you will still need to obtain the legally required end-user permissions for processing their personal data by forestvwhireas far as necessary in the context of forestvwhire’s products and services that you allow them to use. Our terms and conditions will be expanded on.